Know EducationNow...

Student Visa for International Students in South Korea

To attend an educational institution in South Korea, International students are required to get a student visa (D-2) for the entire duration of their study. International students must apply at the closest Korean Embassy.

Stay more than 90 days-

For Regular Educational Programs: D-2
For General Training: D-4

Stay less than 90 days-

For Temporary Visit: C-3  

Certificate for Confirmation of Visa Issuance

To reduce the Visa issuance time and procedure, a certificate for confirmation of Visa issuance is given to foreigners. The foreigners or Korean national can apply for the certificate at their nearest immigration office or its branch with required documents. An immigration office head can issue the certificate after scrutinizing the foreigner’s documents upon the request of a sponsor in Korea. Later, he/she can obtain the visa by submitting the certificate to the nearest Korean mission abroad. The Korean mission abroad issues the visa to foreigner based on the certificate submitted. The certificate is valid for a single visa application and effective for 3 months.

Types of Visa

  • Single-Entry Visa: This is valid for 3 months from the date of issue. Only Single-entries are allowed for the duration of the visa.
  • Multiple-Entry Visa: Multiple-entries are allowed as long as visa remains valid. It is valid for 3 years from the date of issue. 

Visa for Regular Educational Program (D-2)

Eligibility Criteria-

Following students are eligible-
  • Students who want to study a regular Bachelor degree course, Master program or PhD program in South Korea
  • Students who want to study in research specialist fields in junior colleges, universities, graduate schools set up as per the Korean Education Law
  • Students who want to study at academic research institutions set up under the conditions of a special law 

Documentation

The international students must submit the following documents to their nearest Korean embassy or consulate-

Valid passport and passport-size photos

Visa application form: It must be completely filled and signed. You can also submit a Certificate for Recognition of Visa Issuance. 

Fees: The fee varies depending upon the entry-single or multiple.

Educational Records: Submit the latest educational records.

Enrollment letter/Admission letter: Must be issued from the institution where you have been enrolled.

Proof of Finances: The candidate must have more than $12,000 or $13,000 in domestic bank account or currency exchange certificate or documentation under a university academic exchange agreement

Family Registry: This is applicable for Chinese candidates only

Visa for General Training (D-4)

Eligibility Criteria

Following students are eligible for D-4 Visa-
  • Students who want to study Korean at a university-run language school
  • Students who want to study in a qualified educational institute or an educational institute other than an academic research institute
  • Students who desire to acquire technical training at national or public research institutes, training institutes, etc. 
  • Students who receive payment from research institutes or who have industrial training system qualifications

Documentation

The candidates must submit the following documents to their nearest Korean embassy or consulate-

Valid passport and passport-size photos

Visa application form: It must be completely filled and signed. You can also submit a Certificate for Recognition of Visa Issuance. 

Fees: The fee varies depending upon the entry-single or multiple.

Educational Records: Submit the latest educational records.

Enrollment Certificate: Must be issued from the institution where you have been enrolled.

Proof of Finances: The candidate must have more than $5000 in domestic bank account or currency exchange certificate or documentation under a university academic exchange agreement

ID Proof: Students who cannot provide proof of their finances for tuition and living costs are required to submit an ID proof. Also, upon the request of Justice Ministry it must be submitted.

Visa for Temporary Visit (C-3)

Following students need to apply for C-3 visa-
  • Students who wish to study short-term courses in South Korea
  • Students who want to carry out academic research or are for training sessions in South Korea

Applying Ways and Means

To apply for student visa, the candidate needs to fill a visa application form and submit it to the nearest embassy/consulate of the Republic of Korea. The visa application form can be downloaded from the MOFA- Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea. 
To know more about the Visa application and other details, click here 
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
Yes No
Processing...
  • No Press Releases to display
  • More »

Talk to our Career Counselors

Southkorea Select a Country

Our Network :